How to Get Schengen Visa in The Philippines Through The Netherlands Embassy


It was few months back already and I can still remember how nice and fresh it was back in the Netherlands. (I stopped calling this country as Holland since I learned that Holland is actually a part of The Netherlands, and my boyfriend doesn't live there.) The breeze of the wind that touched my face while we walk from city to city just to find myself a pair of shoe, the aroma of the bark of the trees that smells indescribable as we walk through the forest in some time past afternoon and the small chats we do while drinking coffee on the sidewalks of the main streets. I so miss those things. Hopefully, I will be able to save and go back to the Netherlands again next year.

But before any of those came into reality, we first need to pass an application to get a Schengen Visa and it was my VERY FIRST TIME LEAVING THE COUNTRY. Plus, I left my job weeks before I applied for it. (Meaning, I do NOT have any PROOF OF ROOTEDNESS). Believe me, I experienced having heart attacks getting mine and not only that, though I received my Visa already, it is just the beginning of my brain wrecking experience on the way to Europe. XD

So today, this post is to share with you how I got my Schengen Visa approved through The Netherlands Embassy. Do not worry guys, if you have read everything and prepared everything, everything will just be a snap of a finger.

PASSPORT


Before proceeding to anything, make sure to have your PASSPORT available. It must be (#1) valid for at least 3 months from the date on which you leave the Schengen area or The Netherlands and (#2) with at least 2 empty pages .

APPLY THROUGH VFS


Then, you need to know what type of visa are you gonna get. In my case, I opted for the one of "Visiting Family/Friend". (Applicants traveling to the Netherlands to visit friends including girlfriend/boyfriend may apply for this visa. -VFS) Since my boyfriend lives there (meaning, NL is my main destination), and I am invited to his brother's wedding, I find that this kind of visa fits my status the most. If you do not know which type will you get, visit VFS GLOBAL NETHERLANDS and read, read and read. VFS is the only way on how you can book your application to the Netherlands Embassy and they are very helpful too. I used to call them before my interview appointment and they did well helping me with my matter.

OTHER NECESSARY DOCUMENTS


In the site, it is stated there all the required documents you need to prepare. From my end,

  1. I have my Passport (plus some photocopies)
  2. Schengen visa application form
  3. I also provided a copy of my PSA (formerly known as NSO) Birth Certificate,
  4. handful of ID pictures (required size included in the VFS website).

And since it was an invitation and sponsored travel, my boyfriend who generously is my sponsor provided other papers needed for the visa. Here are the list of them;

  1. Invitation Letter (page 1 & page 2)
  2. His Dutch Passport Copy
  3. His Financial Status (3 months latest salary slips)
  4. Dutch Travel Insurance he got for me (Yes, he bought me a Dutch travel insurance from https://www.europeesche.nl/, it can make your application have higher chance to be approved). But you can use local insurance companies like MAPFRE or so.
  5. Flight Ticket Reservation
  6. Wedding Invitation Card
  7. Proof of Sponsorship Certificate signed by the Mayor (if you want to see the one we used, you can ask at the comment section and leave your e-mail so I can show it to you)

The above documents were shipped from The Netherlands to the Philippines. (Those legally signed papers were the original.) IMPORTANT! Make several copies of all these documents, it's better to have more than enough and not less. It will also be good if you'll print some pictures of you with your boyfriend/girlfriend, in case the consul ask you some proof of your relationship. It happens.

PAY THE FEE


So, that's pretty much of the papers we prepared. And when we knew that we completed the printed ones, it is time to pay for the fee. I paid my visa fee of Php3970 at Unionbank in our area. There was a form from the bank to be filled up (you can ask the bank for it) and they also need a copy of your passport.

PERSONAL APPEARANCE


After a day, we had our schedule appointment at The Netherlands Embassy in Makati. Click this link to see our appointment/interview letter. We went to the embassy with the documents at hand (inside a long plastic clear envelope because it doesn't matter where your papers were placed as long as they are neat and complete). I just wore a long sleeved blouse and jeans and went to the embassy. We had the interview, and then we left. It was pretty quick than waiting for our turn to talk to the consul.

Here are the questions thrown to me (most, if not all).

  1. Where are you going?
  2. What are you going to do there?
  3. Who invited you?
  4. How did you met?
  5. How long have you been together?
  6. How long are you going to stay there?
  7. Why will you take so much time there?

I answered the consul (who came to be a Filipina) tenderheartedly with a smile in my face. Though she rumbled them and asked me twice with the same questions, I confidently answered her because I made sure that I familiarized every documents I have. She told me that the visa will be processed in Malaysia so she doesn't know if I'll be approved or not. If you are having the interview with two or more person as a company, do not try to help them answering the consul. You should mind your own for the approval of your visa depends on your answers alone.

WAIT FOR YOUR PASSPORT


The last thing we need to do was to wait for the passport. It took more or less 15 working days (except the holidays and weekends) in total.

We do not prepared any itinerary for the trip. It was a two month stay. I think, it is applicable only to those who will spend less than a month. I don't know. Also, I am not alone in the trip. I have my cousin with me which I badly need as a chaperone for the whole two months.

One of the factor that helped us was prayer, constant, constant prayer.

I know that I have a minimal chance of getting a visa since I do not have the primary requirements such as occupation documents and so, but I believed that anything you ask to God, in accord to his will, He will grant us. So thanks to HIM and to him for the help and everything!

This post is based on my own experience. It doesn't mean that it will apply in your case too. But don't worry, pray, be confident (not over confident) and wear your best smile.
if you think I miss something here, don't hesitate to leave a comment and ask me away. I will try to answer you the best possible way I can. Thank you!

Update as of January 2019; I was back in the Philippines from the Netherlands and spent our holiday there. We prepared the same requirements but if you find that you might want to dig more deeper on the details, don't hesitate to message me at me@ m y x i l o g.com (remove all spaces). Doie!

OTHER RELATED POSTS


23 comments:

  1. hi lady_myx, thanks for sharing this; and thanks for visiting my blog. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good that you were approved! I'd love to go to Netherlands one day. I guess it helped a lot that you were invited and that you had a sponsor. Probably harder for people like me who don't know anyone there? HAHA. But still, it's worth trying if willing. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks for this Ms. Myx, this help me this while i'm preparing to get US visa. I'm hoping it will be successful like yours! thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. hi this is Val😊.. i could still remember my experience at the embassy too..haha..same feeling of nervousness😁😁😁

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi miss myxilog i want to see your invitation letter po , pero can you give me idea po kung pano ggawa yung boyfriend ko kasi the truth why i will go to holland is because gusto nya po ako pumunta dun para magkita nadin kami :) thankyou for the response po

    ReplyDelete
  6. i read a lot of stuff and i found that the way of writing to clearifing that exactly want to say was very good so i am impressed and ilike to come again in future.. netherlands visa london

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hello miss Myx. I am trying to get my girlfriend to the Netherlands and your blog is really helpful. There is just one thing I have a question about.
    You mention a "Proof of Sponsorship Certificate signed by the Mayor". Is this an official document, or did you write it yourself? Can you show it to me please?
    Thank you for your reply.
    Robin Sturrus

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Robin, thank you for visiting my blog. The proof of sponsorship is a legal document from the city hall. You need to go there personally to be able to get one. If you want, I can email it to you. Please leave your email on the reply section.

      Delete
    2. Thank you for your quick reply. I'd like to see the document, thank you.
      My email: robin.sturrus@hotmail.com

      Delete
    3. Please check your email, if not in your inbox, in your spam :)

      Delete
  8. this is a great posts on dutch visa application. i applied last feb5/18,to visit a family. the staff in the embassy told me it will take 10 days processing..unfortunately up to now i have not received any feedback from them as to the status of my application.as far as i know i submitted all the docs required for a sponsorship visa.reading your blog just give me hope that i could get a visa too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for dropping by. I understand the anxiety you've been feeling the past days.
      If it hasn't arrive yet, don't worry. It is only 9 business days after your application. Friday was holiday. Your visa will probably arrive this week. Stay Positive!

      Delete
  9. This is my first visit to your web journal! We are a group of volunteers and new activities in the same specialty. Website gave us helpful data to work. esta visa application

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi! I saw your blog when I was searching for info about schengen visa. My schengen visa got rejected. It says ' justification for the purpose and circumstances of stay was not provided' and just like you, I was supposed to visit my boyfriend for 2months. My trip was supposed to be sponsored by my aunt as bday present for me in order for me to be able to visit my boyfriend. Meanwhile, I will be staying at my boyfriend's place that's why he sent me a scanned invitation letter that I printed afterwards along with his ID and passport. I was able to give all the required documents. I was confused at first as to why the refusal happened but then I remembered that on the checklist it says that there should be a proof of accommodation that must be signed by their municipality. I wasn't able to submit that thinking that invitation letter will suffice. Do you think this might be the resign for the refusal for the schengen visa? And what do you think can i do?:( the flight I booked will be on the 2nd of June. I only have 3 weeks left. Should I reapply instead? Hope you can help me out. Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Issa. Sorry for the rejection. Actually, yes, the Proof of Sponsorship certificate is a vital requirement if you are sponsored.

      Anyone can just make up an invitation letter, sign it and print it, and I think that's how the Embassy thinks po. But the Municipality certificate is something they can really confirm.

      According to others, one can immediately reapply just make sure that you have the strong documentation and answers for your last rejection.

      I hope this helps and I'm hoping your next application will be approved.

      Delete
  11. Hi! Thing is, the rejection letter is in dutch. I dont understand much of what i can do about it. That's the only thing I think I lack. Do you have any other documents in mind other than that? My boyfriend isnt the one who will sponsor me. It's my aunt. I will just be staying at his place. So maybe proof of accommodation signed by the municipality or something?🤔 What else can I show?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You can ask your boyfriend to translate the letter in English.

      On your reapplication, you can include in the invitation letter (from your bf) that your previous application was rejected, and now, you are able to present a Proof of Sponsorship (you need to ask your bf to get one from the municipality where he lives. I am guessing that it was the only thing lacking. (If in case you have provided all the monetary documents needed.)

      Delete
  12. Thank you so much for taking your time to reply to me. Yes I think I lack that letter from his municipality. Also, my sponsor is my aunt. She lives in the philippines. I have her letter of sponsorship notarized and also her bank statement bank certificate and ID's. Does that mean she still needs to go to the municipal hall too of our place to sponsor me? Or not needed since she my sponsor is just local?

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi pag ang sponsorship lang is accommodation need pa din ng invitation letter?

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hello po! If you're staying in a hotel (which is just paid by the sponsor), I don't think you need. But if you're staying at his/her place, it is better to provide a sponsorship letter, and documents to prove his/her capacity to have you at his/her place.

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Blogger.