How to Get Schengen Visa in The Philippines Through The Netherlands Embassy


It was few months back already and I can still remember how nice and fresh it was back in the Netherlands. (I stopped calling this country as Holland since I learned that Holland is actually a part of The Netherlands, and my boyfriend doesn't live there.) The breeze of the wind that touched my face while we walk from city to city just to find myself a pair of shoe, the aroma of the bark of the trees that smells indescribable as we walk through the forest in some time past afternoon and the small chats we do while drinking coffee on the sidewalks of the main streets. I so miss those things. Hopefully, I will be able to save and go back to the Netherlands again next year.

But before any of those came into reality, we first need to pass an application to get a Schengen Visa and it was my VERY FIRST TIME LEAVING THE COUNTRY. Plus, I left my job weeks before I applied for it. Believe me, I experienced having heart attacks getting mine and not only that, though I received my Visa already, it is just the beginning of my brain wrecking experience on the way to Europe. XD

So today, this post is to share with you how I got my Schengen Visa approved through The Netherlands Embassy. Do not worry guys, if you have read everything and prepared everything, everything will just be a snap of a finger.

PASSPORT


Before proceeding to anything, make sure to have your PASSPORT available. It must be (#1) valid for at least 3 months from the date on which you leave the Schengen area or The Netherlands and (#2) with at least 2 empty pages .

APPLY THROUGH VFS


Then, you need to know what type of visa are you gonna get. In my case, I opted for the one of "Visiting Family/Friend". (Applicants traveling to the Netherlands to visit friends including girlfriend/boyfriend may apply for this visa. -VFS) Since my boyfriend lives there (meaning, NL is my main destination), and I am invited to his brother's wedding, I find that this kind of visa fits my status the most. If you do not know which type will you get, visit VFS GLOBAL NETHERLANDS and read, read and read. VFS is the only way on how you can book your application to the Netherlands Embassy and they are very helpful too. I used to call them before my interview appointment and they did well helping me with my matter.

OTHER NECESSARY DOCUMENTS


In the site, it is stated there all the required documents you need to prepare. From my end,

  1. I have my Passport (plus some photocopies) and
  2. I also provided a copy of my PSA (formerly known as NSO) Birth Certificate,
  3. handful of ID pictures (required size included in the VFS website).

And since it was an invitation and sponsored travel, my boyfriend who generously is my sponsor provided other papers needed for the visa. Here are the list of them;

  1. Invitation Letter (if you want to see the one we used, you can ask at the comment section and leave your e-mail so I can show it to you)
  2. His Dutch Passport Copy
  3. His Financial Status (3 months latest salary slips)
  4. Dutch Travel Insurance he got for me (Yes, he bought me a Dutch travel insurance from https://www.europeesche.nl/, it can make your application have higher chance to be approved). But you can use local insurance companies like MAPFRE or so.
  5. Flight Ticket Reservation
  6. Wedding Invitation Card
  7. Proof of Sponsorship Certificate signed by the Mayor (if you want to see the one we used, you can ask at the comment section and leave your e-mail so I can show it to you)

The above documents were shipped from The Netherlands to the Philippines. (Those legally signed papers were the original.) IMPORTANT! Make several copies of all these documents, it's better to have more than enough and not less. It will also be good if you'll print some pictures of you with your boyfriend/girlfriend, in case the consul ask you some proof of your relationship. It happens.

PAY THE FEE


So, that's pretty much of the papers we prepared. And when we knew that we completed the printed ones, it is time to pay for the fee. I paid my visa fee of Php3970 at Unionbank in our area. There was a form from the bank to be filled up (you can ask the bank for it) and they also need a copy of your passport.

PERSONAL APPEARANCE


After a day, we had our schedule appointment at The Netherlands Embassy in Makati. Click this link to see our appointment/interview letter. We went to the embassy with the documents at hand (inside a long plastic clear envelope because it doesn't matter where your papers were placed as long as they are neat and complete). I just wore a long sleeved blouse and jeans and went to the embassy. We had the interview, and then we left. It was pretty quick than waiting for our turn to talk to the consul.

Here are the questions thrown to me (most, if not all).

  1. Where are you going?
  2. What are you going to do there?
  3. Who invited you?
  4. How did you met?
  5. How long have you been together?
  6. How long are you going to stay there?
  7. Why will you take so much time there?

I answered the consul (who came to be a Filipina) tenderheartedly with a smile in my face. Though she rumbled them and asked me twice with the same questions, I confidently answered her because I made sure that I familiarized every documents I have. She told me that the visa will be processed in Malaysia so she doesn't know if I'll be approved or not. If you are having the interview with two or more person as a company, do not try to help them answering the consul. You should mind your own for the approval of your visa depends on your answers alone.

WAIT FOR YOUR PASSPORT


The last thing we need to do was to wait for the passport. It took more or less 15 working days (except the holidays and weekends) in total.

We do not prepared any itinerary for the trip. It was a two month stay. I think, it is applicable only to those who will spend less than a month. I don't know. Also, I am not alone in the trip. I have my cousin with me which I badly need as a chaperone for the whole two months.

One of the factor that helped us was prayer, constant, constant prayer.

I know that I have a minimal chance of getting a visa since I do not have the primary requirements such as occupation documents and so, but I believed that anything you ask to God, in accord to his will, He will grant us. So thanks to HIM and to him for the help and everything!

This post is based on my own experience. It doesn't mean that it will apply in your case too. But don't worry, pray, be confident (not over confident) and wear your best smile.
if you think I miss something here, don't hesitate to leave a comment and ask me away. I will try to answer you the best possible way I can. Thank you!

OTHER RELATED POSTS


7 comments:

  1. hi lady_myx, thanks for sharing this; and thanks for visiting my blog. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good that you were approved! I'd love to go to Netherlands one day. I guess it helped a lot that you were invited and that you had a sponsor. Probably harder for people like me who don't know anyone there? HAHA. But still, it's worth trying if willing. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks for this Ms. Myx, this help me this while i'm preparing to get US visa. I'm hoping it will be successful like yours! thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. hi this is Val😊.. i could still remember my experience at the embassy too..haha..same feeling of nervousness😁😁😁

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi miss myxilog i want to see your invitation letter po , pero can you give me idea po kung pano ggawa yung boyfriend ko kasi the truth why i will go to holland is because gusto nya po ako pumunta dun para magkita nadin kami :) thankyou for the response po

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Yth, here's my invitation letter. Please click here -> Invitation.Myxilog.

      Delete